No items found.
BlogB300 Cost Per Million Tokens: Measured, Not Estimated

GPU Infrastructure

Independent benchmarks show B200 is frequently cheaper per token than B300. The ranking flips depending on model, interactivity target, and software version. Here are the measured numbers.

B300 Cost Per Million Tokens: Measured, Not Estimated

GPUaaS.com Team
GPUaaS.com Team
GPU Infrastructure
August 18, 2026
Blog post cover image
No items found.

At 61 tokens per second per user on DeepSeek V4 Pro 1.6T, B200 costs $0.06 per million tokens. B300 costs $0.08. B200 is 28% cheaper.

Push interactivity to 116 tokens per second per user on the same model and the answer inverts. B200 costs $0.54 per million. B300 costs $0.33. B300 is now 64% cheaper.

Key takeaways
  • There is no single B300 cost per million tokens. The ranking against B200 flips depending on model, interactivity target, and software version
  • On GLM 5/5.1, B200 is cheaper per token at every measured point across the band, by 49 to 68%
  • B300's FP4 advantage only lands when the workload is compute-bound. At low batch both chips are bandwidth-bound at 8 TB/s
  • On Llama 3.3 70B FP4, B300 hits ~16,500 tok/s against B200's ~10,000, cutting cost per million from $0.074 to $0.055
  • The break-even that matters is fleet-level: the moment you would otherwise add a second B200, one B300 often wins

◆ MEASURED COST PER MILLION TOKENS, B200 VS B300

ModelInteractivityB200B300Winner
DeepSeek V4 Pro 1.6T61 tok/s/user$0.06$0.08B200, 28% cheaper
DeepSeek V4 Pro 1.6T116 tok/s/user$0.54$0.33B300, 64% cheaper
DeepSeek V4 Pro 1.6T171 tok/s/user$1.01$0.88B300, 16% cheaper
GLM 5/5.137 tok/s/user$0.29$0.49B200, 68% cheaper
GLM 5/5.163 tok/s/user$0.43$0.67B200, 56% cheaper
GLM 5/5.188 tok/s/user$0.62$0.92B200, 49% cheaper

Source: SemiAnalysis InferenceX independent benchmarks, 8k/1k sequence at FP4, 2026

◆ THE RANKING FLIPS

Same two chips, same model, opposite conclusion

Same two chips, same model, opposite conclusion. The only thing that changed is how fast each user is being served.

On GLM 5/5.1 the picture is different again. At 37 tokens per second per user, B200 runs $0.29 per million against B300's $0.49. At 63, it is $0.43 against $0.67. At 88, $0.62 against $0.92. B200 is cheaper at every point measured across that band, by 49 to 68%.

There is no single cost per million tokens for B300. There is a cost for a specific model at a specific interactivity target on a specific software version, and the ranking flips depending on all three.

◆ WHY IT FLIPS

B300 only wins when the workload is compute-bound

The mechanism behind the flip is straightforward once the numbers are in front of you. B300's FP4 advantage comes from three places: all 160 streaming multiprocessors enabled against 148 harvested on B200, higher clocks under the larger power envelope, and tensor core work specific to NVFP4. Every one of those only helps when the workload is compute-bound.

At low interactivity and small batch, the workload is not compute-bound. It is bandwidth-bound, and both chips run 8 TB/s. B300 is burning a higher hourly rate to deliver throughput the workload cannot use. That is the entire story behind the $0.06 versus $0.08 result.

At high interactivity and large batch, the workload becomes compute-bound, and B300's FP4 advantage lands. On Llama 3.3 70B at FP4, B300 delivers roughly 16,500 tokens per second against B200's 10,000. Cost per million falls to $0.055 from $0.074.

770M

tokens per day on a single GPU needed to cover B300's premium through lower cost per token alone on Llama 3.3 70B, roughly 90% of what one B200 can sustain on that workload

Spheron B300 vs B200 cost-per-token analysis, 2026

◆ MEMORY HEADROOM SHOWS UP AS TAIL LATENCY

Not as a throughput number

Memory headroom is the second lever, and it shows up as tail latency rather than as a throughput number. A 70B model in FP16 needs about 140GB for weights alone. At batch size 32 on B200, what remains for KV cache is tight enough that paged attention starts evicting blocks to CPU memory once context lengths pass roughly 32K. Every eviction that has to be swapped back adds latency to that request. B300's larger capacity leaves around 148GB of KV cache headroom under the same conditions, which pushes that eviction point much further out.

This is where the cost comparison stops being a single number. A workload that never hits eviction pressure sees B300 as a more expensive chip doing the same job. A workload that hits it constantly sees B200 as a chip that quietly fails its latency target.

◆ THE BREAK-EVEN THAT ACTUALLY MATTERS

Fleet-level substitution, not single-GPU arithmetic

The break-even math on a single GPU is unforgiving. Covering B300's premium purely through lower cost per token on Llama 3.3 70B requires serving roughly 770 million tokens per day on one GPU, about 9,000 tokens per second sustained. That is close to 90% of what a single B200 can do on that workload. Nobody runs a single GPU at 90% before adding capacity.

The break-even that actually matters is different, and it is the one worth planning around. The moment a team would otherwise add a second B200 to handle demand, one B300 often wins instead. Fleet-level substitution, not single-GPU arithmetic.

◆ READ VENDOR BENCHMARKS CAREFULLY

Every configuration choice is a thumb on the scale

Vendor benchmarks deserve a specific kind of caution here. NVIDIA's GTC cost-per-million-token comparison used FP4, multi-token prediction set to 3, and one particular day's data on a DeepSeek 1k/1k sequence. Every one of those choices is legitimate on its own and every one of them favors the result. Change the precision to FP8, which remains a common production choice, or turn MTP off, and the competitive picture moves.

This is not a criticism unique to NVIDIA. It is what benchmark selection does, and it is why an independent framework testing a broad universe of configurations is more useful than any single headline figure.

◆ EVERY NUMBER HERE CARRIES A TIMESTAMP

Software moves faster than hardware

Software movement complicates the whole comparison further, in a direction that helps buyers. GB300 NVL72 throughput rose up to 2.7 times in a single MLPerf round through software optimization alone, with no hardware change. B200 inference throughput improved roughly five times since launch through TensorRT-LLM and Dynamo work, pushing effective cost as low as $0.02 per million tokens on some workloads.

Any cost-per-token number carries a timestamp whether it prints one or not. For the underlying method behind these calculations, see B200 cost per million tokens, measured. For B300 specs and configuration options, see the B300 buyer's guide.

The practical read: unless a model exceeds B200's memory capacity, or the workload sits at high interactivity where B300's FP4 throughput actually lands, the lower-cost chip usually wins on unit economics. That is a narrower case for B300 than the marketing suggests, and it is a real case rather than a hypothetical one.

Get a quote against your actual interactivity target.

Not a benchmark someone else selected. No buyer fees. For single GPUs, packet.ai handles self-serve access with 24/7 human support.

Get a B300 quote

◆ FAQ

Frequently asked questions

It depends on the model and interactivity target. Measured figures range from $0.055 per million on Llama 3.3 70B FP4 up to $0.92 per million on GLM 5/5.1 at 88 tokens per second per user. There is no single number, and the ranking against B200 flips depending on the workload.

No. On GLM 5/5.1, B200 is cheaper at every measured interactivity point, by 49 to 68%. On DeepSeek V4 Pro 1.6T, B200 is 28% cheaper at 61 tokens per second per user while B300 is 64% cheaper at 116. B300 only wins where the workload is compute-bound enough for its FP4 advantage to land.

At low interactivity and small batch sizes, the workload is bandwidth-bound rather than compute-bound, and both chips run at 8 TB/s. B300 carries a higher hourly rate to deliver compute throughput the workload cannot actually use, so cost per token rises even though the chip is capable of more.

At the point where a team would otherwise add a second B200 to handle demand. Single-GPU break-even requires roughly 770 million tokens per day, close to 90% sustained utilization, which almost nobody reaches before adding capacity. Fleet-level substitution is the realistic case.

Read the configuration before the headline. NVIDIA's GTC comparison used FP4, multi-token prediction at 3, and a specific sequence and date. Each choice is legitimate and each favors the result. Changing precision to FP8 or turning MTP off moves the picture, which is why independent frameworks testing many configurations are more useful.

Last reviewed: 19 August 2026. Cost-per-token benchmark data from SemiAnalysis InferenceX independent inference benchmarks (DeepSeek V4 Pro 1.6T and GLM 5/5.1 comparisons, 8k/1k at FP4). Llama 3.3 70B throughput and break-even analysis from Spheron's B300 vs B200 cost-per-token guide. Architectural detail on SM counts and NVFP4 tensor cores from Ornn Compute's B200 vs B300 analysis. Software optimization figures from NVIDIA MLPerf Inference v6.0 results and AMD's InferenceX benchmark analysis. Get a B300 cluster quote on GPUaaS.com.

Share this article:LinkedInX / TwitterCopy link
No items found.
FIND THE BEST GPU DEAL

Get a wholesale GPU quote in a few hours

NVIDIA B200, H200, H100, A100, RTX Pro 6000 — N. America, EU, MEA, APAC. No buyer fees.

Related articles